Hip injury, Dovedale
Incident Type: Rescue
29/05/2022
Dovedale
Grid reference: NY 39000 11400
On Sunday 30/05/22 the team were called out to an incident where a female had fallen injuring her hip. The team located the casualty on the bank of the shallow Dovedale Beck behind Hartsop Hall. The casualty had been in the river building a dam with her grand children when she had slipped and fallen. She had injured her hip in the process and was unable to walk. The team stabilised the hip injury and then transported her in the team Landrover to the Patterdale base where she was handed over to a land ambulance crew for onward travel to hospital. The rescue lasted 2.5 hrs and involved 12 team members.