Lady with knee and wrist injury
Incident Type: Rescue
22/05/2022
Glenamara Park
Grid reference: NY 38980 15490
Patterdale MRT were called on 22nd May by Cumbria Police to assist a lady who had tripped, injured her knee and wrist while out walking the Coast to Coast route. The lady was treated at scene before being stretchered to the land rover and transferred to her overnight accommodation. The rescue lasted 2.5hours.