Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
21/05/2022
Rest Dodd, Martindale
Grid reference: NY 43440 14050
On Saturday 21st May at 12.35hrs Cumbria Police contacted the team to a report of a male in his twenties who had tripped  and heard a loud crack in his ankle whilst on Rest Dodd in Martindale. The team mobilised onto the hill making their way to the scene from Hayswater where they are able to drive to , they then started to walk to the casualty site with the necessary kit for the injury. Due to the timescale of reaching the casualty the Duty Leader liaised with the Great North Air Ambulance who were on station at their Langwathby base to see what their availability was, they offered to fly to the scene and see if they could assist.  Whilst team members were on route the Air Ambulance was able to land near to the casualty and then after treatment they flew him down to Patterdale Base where he was then able to go for further treatment at hospital.  18 team members attended the incident which took just over 2 hours, thanks again to the GNAAS for their assistance.