Injury on Red Screes
Incident Type: Rescue
14/05/2022
Red Screes above Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 39800 08200
At 12:49 on Saturday 15/05/2022 the Team were contacted by North West Ambulance Service about a report of a 75 year old man with a leg injury on the path up Red Screes, above Kirkstone Pass. On investigation the location of the incident was found to be Landgdale Ambleside MRT's area and the incident was passed to them to deal with.