Exhausted Male
Incident Type: Rescue
12/05/2022
Seldom Seen
Grid reference: NY 37866 18427
On Thursday 12th May whilst the team were still involved with an earlier rescue on Striding Edge at 16.30 hrs  they were called to reports of an elderly male who was exhausted and unable to carry on down the fell above the cottages at Seldom Seen near Glenridding. The Team Leader contacted the male who was walking with his friend and established there was no injuries he was just tired and exhausted. A team vehicle was sent from base and collected the two males who had by this time had rested and made their way slowly down to meet the team Landrover, they were driven back to their own vehicle where they made their way back home.