Male fallen from Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
12/05/2022
STRIDING EDGE
Grid reference: NY 34840 14910
At 12.45hrs Thursday 12th May Cumbria Police received reports that a male in his fifties had fallen 30ft from Striding Edge and sustained serious leg injuries . Patterdale Mountain rescue were called and the Team Leader initiated an immediate response. Due to the location and seriousness of the injury, a Coastguard Rescue Helicopter was tasked with winching capabilities form Caernarfon, the Great North air Ambulance was also tasked with immediate medical care on board. Team members were deployed onto the fell and made their way onto Striding Edge , as they were approaching Red Tarn area the Coastguard arrived on scene and winched their paramedic down to the casualty site. The aircraft landed at Red Tarn and flew four team members up onto the ridge with ropes and technical equipment to make the area safe. Due to the steep terrain and the location of the casualty a rope system was set up to hauled the casualty back up onto the ridge where he was given medical treatment from the medical teams on scene. Due to the nature of the injuries the casualty was stabilised, given pain relief before being winched and flown to a major trauma hospital for further treatment. Team Leader Mike Ripon stated "this was a difficult and technical rescue due to the location and nature of the mans injuries, and our thanks go to the Coastguard and Helimed 58 for their quick response."