Female slipped on the Knott, Hartsop
Incident Type: Rescue
10/05/2022
Angle Tarn /Brock Crags Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 41660 13660
On Tuesday 10th May at 11.45 hrs Cumbria police called the team to reports of four elderly walkers who were doing the coast to coast. They had set off from Patterdale earlier in the day and as they got towards the Knott the weather deteriorated and started raining and low cloud. One of the four slipped and fell , she was unhurt but felt that it wasn’t safe to carry on due to the conditions , the other female in the party was also blown off her feet. They rang the Police for advice and the rescue team were called, the duty leader spoke to the walkers and pin pointed where they were on a phone find. A limited call out was initiated and 3 team members ascended from the valley bottom to meet up with the group they were then escorted back to the team Landrover and taken to Patterdale Base where they waited for a taxi to take them to their overnight stay at Shap. This was the second incident within 24 hours where the parties were doing the coast to coast , both parties were well equipped for the weather conditions but succumbed to deteriorating conditions on both rescues.