Twisted knee red tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
05/05/2022
Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35592 15369
On Thursday 5/5/2022 at around 15:45hrs the team were called by the North West Ambulance Service regards a female who had twisted her knee and was unable to continue. The location was given as near Red Tarn below Hellvellyn. The team leader could not get back in touch with the casualty to establish the exact location. The team went on the hill to try and locate the casualty. The Great North Air Ambulance helimed were nearby training one of their pilots and kindly offered to assist. The team leader made radio contact with the helimed to guide them to the area where the casualty was believed to be. The helimed quickly located the stranded walker from the air and managed to land nearby. The casualty was carried to the helicopter and she was swiftly evacuated down into the valley where she made her own way to hospital for further treatment. The rescue lasted 2 hours and involved 10 team members and a GNAAS helimed