Dove crag possible ankle injury
Incident Type: Search
03/05/2022
Dove Crag Area
Grid reference: NY 37472 10406
On Tuesday 3rd May at 15.40hrs Cumbria Police called Langdale And Ambleside team to a report of Two males possibly in the Dove Crag area of Patterdale region. On speaking to the informant Langdale Team leader established that at 13.30 hrs the boyfriend had sent a picture to the informant showing him possibly near Dove crag, he stated his dad who was in his sixties had fallen 30 ft and broken his ankle. Patterdale Duty leader was liaising with Langdale regarding this incident and he decided a full team call out was needed as the probability they were in Patterdale area very high.Due to not being able to contact the casualties or locate their phone by Sarloc intentions were to start searching the Deepdale and Dovedale valleys to locate the two males.
Whilst team members were responding to Patterdale base the duty leader was informed that the two males had turned up at their vehicle which was in our area, they were safe and well. 18 team members responded to the incident which lasted 1.5 hours.