Ankle injury Gowbarrow Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
30/04/2022
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 40240 21710

On Saturday 30/04/22 at around 12:00hrs, the team were called out regards a walker who has twisted their ankle and were unable to walk. The incident had occurred on the lower slope of Gowbarrow Fell just above Dockray. The first team members on scene treated the injury with a splint to stabilise the injury. The casualty was then evacuated off the fell on a stretcher to the nearby Landrover. The casualty then made their own way to hospital for further treatment. The rescue lasted around 3 hrs and involved 11 team members.