Lost on Glenridding Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
23/04/2022
Glenridding Dodd
Grid reference: NY 38304 17762
On Saturday 23/04/22 at around 1400hrs the team were called regards a walker who got disorientated and lost in the wood on the side of Glenridding Dodd. The walker had strayed of the path and got lost in an area with lots of fallen trees. The team leader made phone contact and with the help of location sharing technology directed the person back to the path. The walker then continued on her planned route.