Girl fallen off rocks into Air Beck, Airaforce
Incident Type: Rescue
21/04/2022
Airaforce
Grid reference: NY 39990 21130
On Thursday 21 April, volunteers of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by NWAS to reports of a girl who had fallen off rocks and into Aira Beck, near to Parkgate Farm. When the team arrived on scene, the girl who had been out walking with friends, was being treated for her injuries by paramedics from the Northwest Ambulance Service. Team members assisted with the stretcher extraction from scene of her fall to the waiting ambulance, were she was transferred to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment. Thankfully the injuries were of a minor nature and the team wishes her well.