Gentleman reported overdue from Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
20/04/2022
Swirls Carpark, Thirlmere
Grid reference: NY 31500 16950
A lady who was concerned for the whereabouts of her husband, who was late in returning from Helvellyn to their car, parked at Swirls Carpark, Thirlmere, contacted Cumbria Police on Wednesday night. Thankfully as the team were talking with the gentleman and Keswick MRT, he confirmed he was safe and well and within five minutes walk from the carpark