Walkers on unsafe ground, above Greenside Mines
Incident Type: Rescue
20/04/2022
Above Greenside Mines
Grid reference: NY 36200 17500
A group of walkers who found themselves on steep ground during their descent from Sticks Pass towards Greenside Mines called Cumbria Police for assistance. A member of the team was able to make contact via mobile, ascertain their location and guide the group back onto safe ground. The group who were extremely grateful, were then able to continue their descent back into the Glenridding.