Male suffering from cramp, Cofa Pike above Deepdale
Incident Type: Rescue
20/04/2022
Cofa Pike, above Deepdale
Grid reference: NY 35860 12130
Unpaid volunteers of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team left their families and places of work on Wednesday 20th April in glorious sunshine to rescue an elderly gentleman who was suffering from cramp during his walk above Deepdale. The gentleman’s location was close to the submit of Cofa Pike, one the the least accessible places within Patterdale’s area and subject of many a discussion on the best route in! Thankfully on arrival at scene, the gentleman who was a keen walker, was beginning to feel well again, however, as a precautionary measure he was assessed by team medics before being evacuated by stretcher down via Grisedale Forest. During the evacuation, the Team received two further requests for assistance. The first, from a group who found themselves on steep ground during their descent from Sticks Pass towards Greenside Mines. A member of the team were able to make contact via mobile, ascertain their location and guide the group back onto safe ground. The group who were extremely grateful, were then able to continue their descent back into the Glenridding. The second, from a lady who was concerned for the whereabouts of her husband, who was late in returning from Helvellyn to their car, parked at Swirls Carpark, Thirlmere. Thankfully as the team were talking with the gentleman and Keswick MRT, he confirmed he was safe and well and within five minutes walk from the carpark. On returning back to base, team members had a “quick cup of tea” before repacking the medical and rescue equipment and the Landrovers in readiness for the next rescue… To be continued….