Runner Arthurs Pike
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
18/04/2022
Arthurs Pike
Grid reference: NY 46430 21130
On Easter Monday 18/04/2022 around 1400hrs the team were called out by Cumbria Police regards a runner who had injured her ankle on Arthurs Pike. The casualty had been running with her partner when she went over on her ankle. They tried to get off the fell by themselves initially, however when the pain was too much they requested assistance by calling Cumbria Police.
15 team members and two team landrovers responded. The casualty location was accessible by Land Rover and the first team members were on scene quickly. The casualty was treated on scene by the team doctor and her ankle injury was stabilised. She was then transported in the Land Rover off the fell for onward travel to hospital. The rescue lasted 2 hrs.