Reports of Two lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
17/04/2022
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34274 15041
At 20.22hrs on Sunday 17th April the team were called by Cumbria Police to respond to a possibility of two walkers lost on Helvellyn. Three walkers had set off from Glenridding at around 13,30 to walk up to the summit of Helvellyn as they got to Red Tarn one turned back and the others carried on. When the two had not turned up at the car in Glenridding after a reasonable time the third person rang the police to say her friends had not turned up and she was worried about them. Whilst the Duty leader was making enquiries and attempted phone find locators on the two walkers mobiles the full team were put on standby. After a short time as enquiries were ongoing Cumbria Police contacted the team and informed them that the two had turned up safe and well therefore the team were stood down. The incident lasted around 30 minutes with a quick safe outcome.