Exhausted walker on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
11/04/2022
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 35609 15226
At 17:18 on Monday 11/04/2022 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alterted by Cumbria Police to a report of an exhausted walker on Striding Edge.  The reporting person was contacted by mobile phone and, after an initial assessment, they were encouraged to make there way slowly down with the exhausted walker.  Meanwhile, a small party of Team members ascended to meet them.  The casualty was examined and provided with additional food and drink before they completed the descent to the Valley.   The rescue lasted two hours and involved 6 team members. The Team would like to remind parties taking to the fells over the Easter period of the importance of making adequate prepartions for their trip.  Advice can be found at  AdventureSmartUK | Be Adventure Smart: make your good day better