Boat blown across Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
07/04/2022
Ullswater - Sharrow Bay
Grid reference: NY 45498 21673
On Thursday 07/04/2022 the team were called out regards a sailing boat which was in trouble on Ullswater. The sailing boat had been blown by the strong winds onto the middle of the Lake after the sailor had lost control when trying to moor at Fairfield Marina. The team responded using their rescue boat and located the boat and sailor in the trees on the opposite shore near the Sharrow Bay Hotel. Fortunately the sailor was unhurt and the sailing boat was towed back to its berth at the marina. The rescue lasted 2 hours and involved 7 team members.
The team are currently fund raising to replace their ageing rescue boat Scotty. The rescue boat, The John Scott, call sign Patrick Scottie, has completed 14 years of valuable service. Over the years Scotty has been a vital tool for rescues on Ullswater and transporting team members and kit across the lake.
https://mountainrescue.org.uk/new-rescue-boat-appeal/