Ankle injury Gowbarrow
Incident Type: Rescue
19/03/2022
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 40540 20490
On Saturday 19/03/22 at around 1600hrs the team was called to a walker who had slipped and injured her ankle. With the use of phonefind technology the casualty was quickly located on a footpath below Gowbarrow fell. On arrival at scene the team doctor stabilised the ankle injury and the casualty was then transferred via stretcher to the team's Landrover. The casualty was then handed over to a waiting land ambulance for onward travel to hospital. The rescue last 3 hrs and involved 19 team members.