24 year old man with chest pains on Swirral Edge.
Incident Type: Rescue
18/03/2022
Swirral Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34430 15470
At 15:00 on Friday 18th March, Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to assist a 24 year old man from London who had developed chest pains whilst climbing Helvellyn. Given the nature of the report and the location on Swirral Edge, assistance was requested from the Great North Air Ambulance and a HM Coastguard Helicopter from Caernarfon. As Helvellyn is only 5 minutes flying time from their base in Langwathy, the GNAA helicopter was first on scene, but was unable to land at the casuatly site and had to put down in Red Tarn basin. While MRT members ascended from Brown Cove, the GNAA crew climbed up the other side of the fell and were able to assess the casualty. The Coastguard helicopter arrived on scene, and winched the casualty into their aircraft before transferring him back down to the Air Ambulance for transport on to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.
13 members of Patterdale MRT attended the incident. The Team would like to thank both the Great North Air Ambulance and HM Coastguard for their assistance.