Capsized Yatch
Incident Type: Rescue
12/03/2022
Ullswater off Leeming House Hotel
Grid reference: NY 44849 21458
At about 14:45 on Saturday 12/03/2022, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police on behalf of HM Coastguard requesting assistance for two persons on a capsized boat in the middle of Ullswater.  14 team members responded and launched the team RIB, however they were almost immediately stood down as the casualties had been picked up by the Ullswater Yatch Club rescue boat.