Faller from Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
12/03/2022
Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 34500 12000
The Team were alerted by Keswick MRT who received a call from NWAS regarding a walker who had fallen from Helvellyn down towards Red Tarn. The team responded to the location, along with the air ambulance which located the casualty who had suffered minor injuries and transferred him to Carlisle Hospital for a check up.