Knee injury at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
16/02/2022
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39900 20600
At about 14:00 on 16/02/2022 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were requested by the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) to assist a 74 year old woman from Essex who has slipped whilst walking with her family near Aira Force.  Two team vehicles were mobilised to rendez-vous with team members at Park Brow car park; who then proceeded on foot to the incident location which was close to the top of the falls.  A team doctor and paramedic assessed the woman who had suffered a significant injury to her left knee.  She was packaged into a stretcher and carried back to the car park before being transfered to an NWAS ambulance for transport to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle. The incident lasted 1.5 hours and involved 17 team members.