Cramp on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
13/02/2022
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34590 14970
On Sunday 13/02/22 at 16:30hrs the team were called regards a walker on Striding Edge who was struggling with cramp and could not go on. The team leader made phone contact and the casualty and his friend were advised to retrace their step back to safer ground. The casualty had cramp due to fatigue, combined with wet and cold weather. Out of precaution due to the location the team went on the fell to walk towards the pair. The casualty and his friend started to warm themselves once they started to move again. They managed to get back to the start of Striding Edge and then met the team on way their down into Grisedale and were escorted safely back down. The rescue lasted 2.5hrs and involved 15 team members.