Campers abandoning tent - Red Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
12/02/2022
Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 34580 15270
On Saturday 12/02/22 at 01:26am the team were called regards two campers who had set up camp by the side of Red Tarn at the Helvellyn head wall. Due to the high winds, sleet and snow one of their tents had blown down and their were requesting help. Contact was made on the phone and by that time the two campers were in one tent together. The weather conditions were very challenging with 50 mph winds and sleet and snow. The campers were advised to stay put in their tent which was still holding out. They had no injuries and were fine apart from being very uncomfortable and wet in a small tent. Phone contact was kept through the night until first light. At around 0730am more water had entered their tent and they were forced to abandon. They were directed to make their way down and a small team went out to meet them and escort them safely down to Glenridding. In the end the campers didn’t get a great night sleep but certainly had an adventure! If you’re planning an adventure please visit adventuresmart.uk which has a wealth of info to plan for a safe trip…. including having a look at the weather forecast.