Reports of flares being set off close to Fall Crag, above Beckstones
Incident Type: Rescue
06/02/2022
Fall Crag
Grid reference: NY 41000 14000
On 6 February 2022, Patterdale MRT were alerted to reports of flares being set off close to Fall Crag above Beckstones.  A small team went to investigate and found the high winds were creating plumbs of water to rise into the air crating the impression of flares being set off. The team returned to base and the team stood down.