Paddle boarders in trouble
Incident Type: Rescue
01/02/2022
Ullswater Lake , Glencoyne
Grid reference: NY 38700 18858
On Tuesday 1st February the team were called by Cumbria Police to reports of a group of Paddle Boarders who had got into trouble on Ullswater and needing assistance. The team mobilised their Rescue Rib “Patrick Scottie” and made their way to the area of Glencoyne Bay. On arrival two females were still in the water unable to get back onto their boards or get to shore , they were recovered from the water and taken back to Glenridding steamer pier where they were handed over to North West Ambulance service suffering form the effects of Mild Hypothermia. The others in the group had safely got to the lakeshore prior to the arrival of Patrick Scottie, they were also checked over by the ambulance. Several agencies were mobilised to the incident , a rescue boat also attended form the Outward Bound school with a Patterdale Team member on board.
The team are Fundraising at the moment to replace Patrick Scottie as it has been in service for the last 14 years and deteriorating .The boat is used both for rescuing people in trouble on the lake and also for transporting Team Members to incidents on land at the eastern side of the lake., enabling us to respond swiftly and efficiently.During the floods in past years the boat has also proved invaluable assisting the local communities around the lake.
If you would like to donate to our fundraising to replace Patrick Scottie please go to our Website where all the details can be found to enable you to donate directly.