Walker injured by falling tree
Incident Type: Rescue
29/01/2022
Scalehow Wood Sandwick
Grid reference: NY 41350 19260
On Saturday 29th January the team were called to a report of a female who had been walking near Howtown at Scalehow wood when she had received an ankle injury by a falling tree and unable to continue on her walk. As the team were still up in the Cairngorms on winter training the job was passed to RAF Leeming Mountain Rescue Team who were covering our area for the duration we were out of the area. They attended the scene and carried out an assessment before evacuating the casualty by stretcher off the hill, she was then conveyed to hospital by her colleagues in their own car for further treatment.  Patterdale team would like to express their thanks to RAF Leeming for their assistance on this rescue and for their cover throughout the four days whilst we were away in Scotland.