Walkers lost descending Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
26/01/2022
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 38156 16094
On Wednesday 26th January the team were called by Cumbria police for two walkers who had become lost descending from Helvellyn, they had found themselves unable to continue in the dark and rang for assistance.  Due to the team being up in the Cairngorms for winter training the incident was passed onto the Penrith team who were covering our area . As they were starting the rescue and gathering the information they were contacted by the police to say the couple had now managed to find their own way down to Patterdale and the main road . The incident took half an hour and we would like to thank Penrith Mountain Rescue for their assistance dealing with the incident enabling us to travel out of the area for training.