Walkers stuck on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
16/01/2022
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34260 15090
The team were called out after a couple had raised the alarm when they got stuck on Striding Edge. By the time the team made contact they had managed to get on the Helvellyn plateau. It had gone dark by then and the couple were not confident navigating themselves off the mountain. The team send 2 Land Rovers and 7 team member made their way up and collected the stranded couple. They were escorted back down the valley and given a lift back to Glenridding in the Land Rover.