Exhausted walker Satura Crags
Incident Type: Rescue
15/01/2022
Satura Crags
Grid reference: NY 42250 13770
The team was called on Saturday 15/01/2022 at around 2pm regards a young scout who was exhausted and struggled to continue to walk. The young casualty was part of a scout group who were doing a walk around Angle Tarn from Hartsop. The team leader made phone contact with the scout leader. Fortunately the young scout was not injured and the group were directed to a short cut to take them off the hill back towards Hartsop. The group then managed to safely make their way down.