Car stuck on Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Other
04/01/2022
A592 Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40275 08784
At 14.23 hrs on Tuesday 4th January a report was received by the duty leader that vehicles were stuck on the Kirkstone Pass with possible damage and unknown if any injuries had occurred. On liaising with Cumbria Police they requested that the team were mobilised to investigate due to the conditions of the road reported at the time. The duty leader and one member of the team who was already at base attended in a team Landrover , on arrival it was established one vehicle was stuck on the ice/snow on a steep part of the pass. The council grittier was at scene and the vehicle was freed and driven onto the summit. A second vehicle had slipped on the ice and unfortunately hit the wall causing damage to this vehicle, fortunately there were no injuries and recovery was arranged. The incident took an hour in total with two team members attending. The team would like to remind everyone that the mountain passes can be treacherous at this  time of year and often only passable with 4x4 vehicles, please take care if either on the roads or the fells as it is very icy and slippy at the present time.