Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
01/01/2022
Low Dodd Sandwick
Grid reference: NY 41300 18600
At 16.30 hrs on New Year’s Day Patterdale Mountain Rescue were requested by North West Ambulance to assist a female who had been walking with her family and slipped on a wet grassy path, fallen and heard a crack from her ankle. The family had been descending Low Dodd down to Sandwick at the time of the accident.
The team were mobilised and once on scene the casualty was assessed and her leg placed in a splint to make her comfortable , given pain relief and placed onto the stretcher. The casualty was then carried down to the team Landrover and conveyed to the main road where she was then transferred to an ambulance and onto Hospital for treatment. The rest of the family were taken back to their holiday cottage so they could then follow onto the hospital. 16 Team members attended the rescue which lasted 4 hours in total.