Persons lost on Nethermost Pike Area
Incident Type: Rescue
31/12/2021
Nethermost Pike
Grid reference: NY 35301 14093
The team were called by Cumbria Police at 17.50 hrs on New Year’s Eve to reports of two males who had requested assistance after becoming lost due to the low cloud and being overcome by darkness.  The location of the two males who were  from the West Midlands area were quickly located by Sarloc to being on the ridge below Nethermost Pike heading down into the Grisedale valley. Due to the weather condition , fading batteries  on both phones and torches of the males they were informed to stay still and the team would make there way up to them to walk them off.  Three small teams were deployed covering the three routes up to the casualties to cover all eventualities, on route after speaking to the casualty it was established that they had split up with one male staying as instructed and the other one heading back up the ridge. Both males were eventually located and walked down to the valley bottom and conveyed back to Patterdale base . The rescue lasted just under 6 hours with 12 team members being deployed , thankfully the team were able to make it home just in time to welcome the new year in with their families.