Patterdale MRT assist with major search in the Central Lakes
Incident Type: Search
30/12/2021
Styhead Gill
Grid reference: NY 23520 12080
At 06:47 on Thursday 30th December Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team received a request to assist Wasdale MRT with a search for a man and his 11 year old son who had gone missing after setting out to climb Scarfell the previous day. The search had been started the previous evening. A vehicle and 4 team members were deployed as a search party on the ground, joining volunteers from many of the other Lake District Teams. Two other team members assisted with strategic coordination and search management.
The incident concluded at a 11:15 after the missing party managed to made their own way down to Boot.