Sheep Rescue Glenridding Greenside Mines
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
10/12/2021
Greenside mine
Grid reference: NY 36474 17497
On Friday the 10/12/21 some of the team were out training when a local farmer got in touch regards a sheep which was stuck in the Greenside mine area. As well as being an excellent training opportunity the team are always keen to support the local farmers. The nonplussed sheep was stuck on a ledge above one of the old Greenside Mine spoil heaps. A rope system was set up and a team member was lowered to encourage the sheep back to safety. The sheep very gratefully ran off in search of it’s flock. The rescue involved 6 team members and lasted for about 1 hr.