Reports of shouting for Help
Incident Type: Search
04/12/2021
Glenamara Park
Grid reference: NY 38980 15501
The team were called by Cumbria Police at 16.30 hrs on Saturday 4th December after a report that a male had possibly heard someone shouting for help whilst walking in Glenamara Park near Patterdale. The Duty Leader spoke to the informant and established that he had heard the shouting over a short period of time just as it was going dark , he had stayed in the same place for at least 15 minutes before walking down to the village to report the shouting. A limited call out was instigated and team members did a cursory search of the area. Due to the time of night,darkness and strengthening winds it was felt this was all that could be done safely and as no shouting could be heard or anything seen the team stood down. The incident took 3 hours in total with five team members in attendance.