Persons stuck on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
30/11/2021
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34600 14940
On 30/11/21 at 14:30 the team were called out by Cumbria Police regards 3 persons who were stuck on Striding Edge. The 3 persons had set off that morning at around 09:00 with a plan to ascent Helvellyn via Striding Edge. When they got past the chimney and before the final scramble up to the summit, the terrain became too challenging to go on and equally too challenging to turn back. The team deployed and by the time they reached them it was dark and the stranded party were very cold and wet. The casualties were warmed up in a shelter and provided with warm dry clothing and heat packs. They were then escorted safely back down via the Helvellyn summit and then into Brown Cove and they were then taken in a team Landrover back to the base. Fortunately they sustained no injuries and recognised that they had not been sufficiently prepared to take on the challenging route in the wet wintery weather conditions. As always the team encourages everyone to be "Adventure Smart" and please visit www.adventuresmart.uk for a wealth of information to keep yourself safe on your adventure. The rescue involved 12 team members and lasted 7 hours.