Crashed car on the struggle
Incident Type: Other
29/11/2021
The Struggle - Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40061 07953
On Monday 29/11/21, the team were called by Cumbria Police regards two vehicle which has crashed into each other after trying to descent the Struggle into Ambleside. At that time this road was closed due to the levels of snow and the vehicles had slid into each other. The team leader called the affected party and they reported that there were no injuries and that everyone involved were able to make their own way to safety up the hill to the Kirkstone Pass pub. From there the people involved were able to organise their own recovery and the team were stood down.