Assist Penrith MRT with search on Crossfell for overdue walkers
Incident Type: Search
28/11/2021
Cross Fell
Grid reference: NY 68750 34370
Patterdale MRT were called to assist Penrith MRT in a search for walkers who had failed to return after a walk in the Pennines. The Team were tasked to search the Pennine Way from the transmitter station at Great Dun Fell towards Cross Fell. As the team were mobilising to scene the walkers turn up safe and well at Garrigill, albeit a little cold and wet. The team were stood down and returned to base for a hot cuppa tea!