Female with wrist injury above Greenside Mines
Incident Type: Rescue
21/11/2021
Above Greenside Mines
Grid reference: NY 36000 17900
On Sunday 21st November, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were call by North West Ambulance Service to assist a lady who had fallen and injured her wrist while walking above Greenside Mines. As the Team were preparing to mobilise from base, a further call was received from NWAS, to confirm the lady had safely made her way off the hill and was making her way to hospital.