Head Injury Hartsop
Incident Type: Rescue
15/11/2021
Threshwaite Cove , Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 42086 11694
The team were called by Cumbria Police at 15.20hrs on Monday 15th November to a report of an elderly male who had fallen whilst walking and sustained a head injury in the Hartsop area around Threshwaite Cove.  The team mobilised a Landrover to locate the male and his friend who was believed to be slowly walking towards the road. On arrival at the car park at Hartsop the team met the male who’d had made good progress on foot.  The casualty was conveyed to Patterdale base where he was assessed by a team doctor as he had sustained bruising and grazing to his head , he was advised to attend Hospital for a check up and possible scan due to the nature of his fall.  14 team members attended the rescue which lasted just under 2 hours.