Leg Injury Descending From Caudale Moor
Incident Type: Rescue
13/11/2021
Ridge above Caudale Bridge
Grid reference: NY 40721 11001
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted at 19:35 on Saturday 13/11/2021 to assist a 56 year old man who slipped whilst descending the ridge above Caudale Bridge.  He was a member of a party of 5 well equipped and experienced walkers who had been practicing night navigation skills on Caudale Moor.   10 members of the team responded to the callout and ascended to the man's location high on the ridge, just below the disused quarry.  The casualty was assessed by a team doctor who diagnosed a possible ruptured tendon.  His leg was splinted, he was given pain killers and packaged in a stretcher before being sledged and carried down to the road.  Other members of the casualty's party retrieved their car from Hartsop, and the man was assisted into the vehicle for transport to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle. The rescue involved 10 team members and took 3 hours.