Ankle Injury Gowbarrow Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
30/10/2021
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 40400 20920
The team were called out on Saturday 30/10/21 at 1500hrs regards a report of a female with a lower leg injury. The female and her family had been making their way down Gowbarrow Fell towards Aira Force when she slipped and rolled down the hill injuring her leg. Around 15 team members responded and quickly located the casualty. The casualty was treated by the team doctor and the leg injury was stabilised. She was then evacuated by stretcher down to the car park where she was transferred to a land ambulance for onward travel to hospital. The rescue lasted 3 hrs.