Couple caught out by weather
Incident Type: Rescue
23/10/2021
Near Grisedale Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35190 12180
At 20.25 hrs on Saturday 23rd October Cumbria Police contacted Patterdale Mountain Rescue with a report of two walkers who were wild camping near Grisedale Tarn in between Patterdale and Grasmere. Due to the weather conditions their tent had collapsed in the wind after the poles snapped, the couple then quickly became wet and cold and requested the teams help. The duty leader decided on a limited call out after establishing there were no injuries. Under guidance, the couple began to make their way down to the valley bottom. Four team members drove up the Grisedsale valley in two Landrovers as far as they were able, they then made their way on foot to meet up with the two walkers. The two were taken back to the team base where they were then able to get back by road to their vehicle which was over near Ambleside. The team would like to remind anyone who is venturing on the fells to check the weather conditions and plan accordingly. The rescue lasted two hours with four members involved.