Lady with fractured wrist
Incident Type: Rescue
16/10/2021
Seldom Seen/Glencoyne
Grid reference: NY 37945 18445
The team were called out by Cumbria Police at 15.00hrs Saturday 16th October to a female who had slipped whilst descending towards Seldom Seen from Sheffield Pike. 9 team members attended who were already at base for a prior engagement in two vehicles and found the casualty around 100 metres from the track. Team medics assessed the female who had a suspected fractured wrist , this was placed in a splint and pain relief given. Due to the nature of the injury the female walked to the team Landrover where she was conveyed to the rescue base at Patterdale and then she made her way to hospital with her colleague for treatment. The rescue took less than an hour to complete.