Male with injury to hip, Ullswater lake shore path
Incident Type: Rescue
26/09/2021
Scalehow Wood
Grid reference: NY 41257 19341
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police on Sunday to assist an elderly gentleman who had slipped, fallen and damaged his hip while walking along the lakeshore path.
The team deployed the inflatable rescue boat to access the remote location. On arrival the gentleman's injuries were assessed by the team doctor. As a precautionary measure the gentleman was packaged in a vacu-mattress and casualty bag before being transferred by stretcher onto the rescue boat and taken back across the lake to the waiting ambulance.
The incident lasted 2,5hrs and was attended by members who had just returned from a 4 day swift water rescue course in Teeside.