Female with suspected asthma attack
Incident Type: Rescue
25/09/2021
Path towards Boredale Hause
Grid reference: NY 40140 16080
On Saturday 25th September, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to a female who was having a suspected asthma attack on the path up towards Boredale Hause. The female who was walking with friends, was provided with immediate first aid before an ambulance crew arrived. The ambulance crew were able to administer further treatment and when the team arrived, the female was transferred to the ambulance for further assessments.