Male with knee injury, Barton Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
24/09/2021
Barton Fell, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 46800 21600
At 14:00hrs Friday 24 September, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted to a male who had slipped and injured his knee while descending from Barton Fell above Ullswater. The team were able to access the location from Roehead and travel towards Barton Fell using the 4x4 landrovers. Once on scene his injuries were assessed with first aid administered before being transferred back to Roehead to the waiting ambulance.
On arrival back at Pooley Bridge the grateful companions kindly bought refreshments and wished us a "rescue free" weekend..